Team Squash

What Is Team Squash

 

Team squash is different from other competitive forms of squash.Because you are playing for the team rather than for yourself, then each point you play seems more important. You form camaraderie with your team mates and there is good natured banter if things go badly for you.Your team mates will be watching the game from the balcony offering support and advice when needed.One of the great things about team squash is that you are expected to mark one of the games if your team is playing at home. When you take control of a game you are pretty focused and your knowledge of the rules of the game are quickly brought up to speed. It can be quite intense when you are the one responsible for the decision to award a let or a stroke.After the game you get the chance to talk with your team mates and the opposition over a beer and a meal.

POINTS ARE AWARDED AS FOLLOWS> 5 MATCHES PLAYED. 1 POINT FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL GAME WON, 5 BONUS POINTS TO THE WINNING TEAM

SO FOR EXAMPLE EPPING WIN EVERY MATCH 3-1, THEY PICK UP 15 POINTS (5x3) PLUS 5 BONUS, TOTALLYING 20, THE OPPONENTS PICK UP 5 POINTS AS THEY WON 1 GAME IN EACH MATCH.

Anyone interested in playing Team Squash, please contact either of the captains

1st Team Captain: Nick Burr

 

SQUAD

Keith Timms

Youseff Abdullah

Harry Burr

Ben Prokop 

Nick Burgess 

Nick Burr

HOME MATCHES on

MONDAY at WOODFORD WELLS Jan/May 2018

Fixtures Spring 2018 Premier Division

09/01 Away v Connaught Cavaliers WON 3-2  14/7

15/01 Home v Clements                       Lost 2-3  7/16

22/01 Away v Hamptons (Marconi)  Won 4-1  18/7

05/02 Home v Maldon                    Won 3-2   17/9  

12/02 Home Kingswood                 Lost 2-3  10/16  

20/02 Away v Bishops Stortford      Won 3-2  18/7   26/02 Home v David Lloyd (GP)       Lost 2-3   8/14

   05/03 Home v Redbridge               Won 5-0  20/2   12/03 Home v Connaught Cavaliers Won 3-2 15/9      19/03 Away v Clements                    Lost 2-3  10/17 

                      

26/03 Home v Hamptons (Marconi)    P/P             

03/04 Away v Maldon                Won 3-2     14/9                    

10/04 Away v Kingswood           Lost 2-3   10/16                    

    23/04 Home v Bishops Stortford    W/O  20/0                   

03/05 Away v David Lloyd (GP)                        

15/05 Away v Redbridge                                   

 

               

Fixtures Autumn 2017 Premier League

                                                                        points

12/09 Home Bishops Stortford   Lost 1-4   7/17

19/09 Away Kingswood               Lost 1-4   5/19

26/09 Home Hamptons (Marconi) Lost 2-3  11/14

2/10 Away Redbridge                   Lost 2-3  6/16

9/10 Away Clements                   Lost 1-4   7/18

17/10 Away Maldon L                 Lost 1-4   3/17

24/10 Away Maldon2               WON 5-0  20/0

 31/10 Away Bishops Stortford   WON 3-2  14/7

7/11 Home Kingswood                   Lost 2-3    9/16

13/11 Away Hamptons (Marconi)   Lost 1-4  8/18 

21/11 Home Redbridge                 WON 5-0  20/8 

  28/11 Home Clements                 WON 3-2   17/8  

5/12 Home Maldon                     WON 5-0  20/5

12/12 Home Maldon 2                 WON 5-0  20/2 FINISHED 7th         

Fixtures Spring  2017 Division 1 West

points

31 Jan Home v Connaught Cavaliers LOST 0-5 3/20

07 Feb Home v Walthamstow            won 4-1 18/4

16 Feb Away v Bishops Stort Swifts   won 5-0 20/2

21 Feb Home v Redbridge Black         won 4-1  17/3

28 Feb Away v Connaught Cappucino won 5-0 20/4

06 Mar Away v Connaught Cavaliers      P/P

14 Mar Away v Walthamstow          won 5-0 20/3

21 Mar Home v Bishops Stort Swifts won 5-0 20/2

28 Mar Home v Redbridge Black       won 5-0 20/3

04 Apr Home v Connaught Cappucino won 4-1  17/4

07 Apr Away V Connaught Cavaliers won 4-1 17/5

CHAMPIONS - PROMOTED

 

Fixtures  Division 1 West - Autumn 2016

27 Sep A v Connaught Cuppucino WON 4-1  18/5

04 Oct H v Connaught Cavaliers   WON 4-1  18/6

 11 Oct Away v David Lloyd 1      POSTPONED

18 Oct Home v David Lloyd 2       WON 5-0  20/1

25 Oct Away v Redbridge Black   WON 5-0  20/5

01 Nov H v Connaught Cuppucino Lost 2-3  8/16

07 Nov A v Connaught Cavaliers WON 4-1  17/6

15 Nov Home v David Lloyd 1       Lost 0-5   3/15

22 Nov Away v David Lloyd 2      WON 4-1  17/8

29 Nov Home v Redbridge Black WON 5-0 20/6

08 DEC Away v David Lloyd 1           Lost 2-3  8/15

Results:  Summer 2016 Division 1 West

Date   Venue   Opponents         Result     

Points

                                                                       For/Agst

 17 May  Home v Connaught Cavaliers   Lost 2-3   8/15

23 May  Away v David Lloyd (GP) 2    Won 4-1   19/6

07 June  Home v Connaught Cappacino Lost 2-3   7/18

20 June Away v Connaught Cavaliers   Won 3-2   16/7

 29 June  Home v David Lloyd (GP) 2     Won 5-0  20/2

  13 July  Away v  Connaught Cappacino  Lost 1-4   8/19  

 

Teams From:

Redbridge & Woodford Wells

Withdrew

MENS TEAMS

3rd Team  Captain: Peter Gedling

3rd Team Captain: Peter Gedling

Date   Venue    Opponents          Result   Points 

 For/Agst

24 May Home v Redbridge Red       Lost 1-4  8/17

03 June Away v Woodford Wells   Won 5-0 20/0

14 June Home v Bish Stort Swifts   Won 3-2 16/8

14 July Away v Redbridge Red        Lost 2-3  8/15

19 July Home v Woodford Wells    W/O 5-0 20/0

26 July Home v Walthamstow       *Lost 1-4  4/18

03 Aug Away v Bish Stort Swifts    Lost 2-3  8/15

09 Aug Home v Redbridge Black   *Won 3-2  16/7

16 Aug Home v Bish Stort Panthers* Lost 1-4 7/17    

* D/H  Double Header

Woodford Wells withdrew Half-Way Through  Opponents Awarded 20/0 Walk Overs

Fixtures SPRING 2017  Division 2 West

points

09 Feb A v Wood Wells Saturn WON 4-1  17/8

14 Feb Home v Woodford Wells Apollo P/P

21 Feb Home v Epping 4            Lost 2-3  10/16

28 Feb H v Bishops Stort Magpies Won 4-1 18/3

07 Mar Home v Redbridge Red   Won 3-2 15/6

14 Mar Home v David Lloyd(GP)3 Lost 2-3 8/16

29 Mar H v Wood Wells Apollo  Lost 2-3  8/16

04 Apr  A v Wood Wells Apollo  Lost 1-4  3/19

10 Apr Away v Epping 4             Won 3-2 15/10

18 Apr H v Wood Wells Saturn  Won 3-2 16/9

21 Apr A v Bishops Stort MagpiesLost W/O 0/20

27 Apr Away v Redbridge Red     Won 3-2 14/9

04 May Away v David Lloyd (GP) 3  w/o 0/20

            FINISHED 4TH

 

 

Fixtures: Autumn 2016- Division 2 East

27 Sept Home v Clements 2  LOST 1-4  4/18

03 Oct Away v Epping 4       WON 3-2  15/8

11 Oct Home v Tilbury         POSTPONED

20 Oct Away v DWF Warley WON 3-2  14/11

25 Oct Home v Springhealth3 WON 4-1 19/4

03 Nov Away v Clements 2 LOST W/O 0/20

08 Nov Home v Epping 4      WON 3-2  16/9

14 Nov AWAY v Tilbury          WON 3-2  15/9

22 Nov Home v Dwf Warley WON 3-2  15/8

05 Dec Home v Tilbury          WON 5-0 20/7

07 Dec Away v Springhealth3 LOST 2-3 12/16

Results:  Summer 2016 - Division 2 West

Squad

John McGuffie

Steve Knevett

  Chris Blackham

 Gulam Faruque

  Matt Sowerby

Mark Kirkman

Kevin Foot

Mo Mohar

HOME MATCHES on MONDAY at WOODFORD WELLS JAN/MAY 2018

Fixtures Spring 2018 Division 2 West

08/01 Home v Redbridge Red Lost 0-5 4/20

22/01 Home v W/Wells Saturn Lost 0-5 2/20

01/ 02 Away V David Lloyd (GP 3 Won 3-2 16/9

19/02 H v Wood Wells ApolloLost  0-5  5/19

13/03 A v Wood Wells Saturn   Lost 2-3  8/14

19/03 Home v David Lloyd (GP) Won 3-2 17/8

12/04 Away v Redbridge Red  Won 4-1  18/4

17/04 A v Woodford Wells Apollo L 2-3 10/15 24/04 Away v Walthamstow 2  Double Header

 

 

Fixtures  Autumn 2017 Div 2 West

                                                                 points

12/09 A Woodford Wells Apollo WON 3-2 16/8

26/09 A Woodford Wells Saturn WON 3-2 17/10

3/10 Home Bishops Stortford WON 3-2 18/8

10/10 Home David Lloyd 3       WON 3-2 15/8

7/10 Home Connaught 3           Lost 2-3  9/16

31/10 H Woodford Wells Apollo Lost 2-3 6/16

4/11 H Woodford Wells Saturn  Lost 1-4  7/18  24/11 A Bishops Stortford magpiesWON 3-2 15/9

30/11 Away David Lloyd 3(GP)  Lost 2-3  8/17 4/12 Away Connaught 3           Lost 2-3  11/16 FINISHED 4th                          

2nd Team  Captain: Tony Rowland

SQUAD

John Coverdale

Callum Hibberd

Matthew Hibberd

Andy Johnson

Kevin Neville

Graham Hayden

Ben Felton

Simon Price

              

      

HOME MATCHES on MONDAY

Fixtures  Spring 2018  Division 1 West

points

15/01 Home v Reedbrige Black Lost 2-3  9/15

 22/01 Home v Walthamstow  Lost 1-4 6/17

 29/01 Home v Connaught 3     Lost 1-4 7/18

 05/02 H v Connaught White  Lost 1-4 8/18

06/03 Away v Redbridge Black Won 4-1 19/5  13/03 Away v Walthamstow   Lost 1-4  6/18

   19/03 Away v Connaught 3   Lost 2-3  9/14    06/04 A v Bishops Stortford  Won 4-1  17/6                

24/04 Away v Connaught White                

  05/05 Home v Bishops Stortford                                               

Fixtures Autumn  2017 Division 1 West

                                                                                    points

12/09 Away Redbridge Black   Lost 2-3 6/15

18/09 Home Connaught White W/O  20/0

25/09 Home Redbridge Red   WON 3-2  15/8

3/10 A Connaught Cavaliers Lost 0-5  0/20

10/10 Home Walthamstow     Lost 1-4  5/19

17/10 Home Redbrideg Black   WON 4-1 17/7

25/10 Away Connaught White Lost 1-4 7/19 2/11 Away Redbridge Red      WON 3-2  16/11

6/11 H Connaught Cavaliers WON 3-2  15/8  14/11 Away Walthamstow     Lost 2-3  10/16       Finished 4th out ot 6                 

Fixtures SPRING 2017  Division 2 West

points

02 Feb A v Wood Wells Saturn WON 3-2 16/10

09 Feb Away v Redbridge Red   WON 4-1  17/7

 13 Feb Home v David Lloyd 3   WON 3-2 16/8

21 Feb Away v Epping 3             WON 3-2 16/10

06 Mar H v Wood Wells Apollo Won 4-1 17/6

 13 Mar Home v Bishops Stort Magpies P/P

20 Mar H v Wood Wells Saturn WON 3-2 15/7

27 Mar Home v Redbridge Red   WON 4-1 17/10

06 Apr Away v David Lloyd 3      WON 3-2 16/7

10 Apr Home v Epping 3             Lost  2-3 10/15

25 Apr Away v Wood Wells Apollo Lost 0-5 5/20

05 May Away v Bishops Stortford# Won 3-2 15/7

#DOUBLE HEADER  

  FINISHED RUNNERS-UP

   

Fixtures: Autumn 2016 - Division 2 East

28 Sept A v Springhealth 3  LOST 2-3  7/15

03 Oct Home v Epping 3      LOST 2-3  8/15

10 Oct Home v Clements 2  LOST 0-5 5/20

17 Oct Away v Tilbury         WON 5-0 20/4

24 Oct Home v Dwf Warley LOST 2-3 8/17

31 Oct H v Springhealth 3   WON 3-2  17/8

08 Nov Away v Epping 3     LOST 2-3  9/16

17 Nov Away v Clements 2  LOST 0-5 8/20

21 Nov Home v Tilbury        WON 4-1 18/4

01 Dec Away v DWF Warley Lost 2-3 10/16

    Results: Summer 2016 - Division 2 East

  Date     Venue    Opponents     Result        Points                                                                For/Aginst

16 May  Home v Springhealth 3      Lost 2-3    9/16

23 May  Away v Tilbury                   P/P

  2 June  Away v Old Brentwood    Lost 0-5    0/20

  6 June  Home v Dwf Warley        W/O 5-0   20/0

16 June  Away v Clements 2           Lost 1-4   3/17

22 June  Away v Springhealth 3      Won 3-2   15/7

27 June  Home v Tilbury                 P/P

  4 July   Home v Old Brentwood     Lost 0-5   1/20

14 July   Away v DWF Warley       P/P

18 July   Home v Clements              Lost 2-3  8/15

25 July   Home v Tilbury        R/A     Withdrawn

28 July   Away v DWF Warley R/A Lost 1-4  5/19

  1 Aug  Away v Tilbury        R/A      Withdrawn

 * R/A Re-Arranged

Tilbury  Withdrew from competition on 19/7/2016

Follow Us

Address

Find us

  • Twitter Square

© 2014 by EPPING SQUASH CLUB. Proudly created with Wix.com

Epping Squash Club

Epping Sports Centre

25 Hemnall Street

Epping

Essex

CM16 4LU.

 on FaceBook

 

Epping Squash Club

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now